Suffolk flood warnings

Severe flood warnings in Suffollk

The Met office have issued 181 warnings and alerts for the East Anglian region, with a large number of warnings relating directly to Suffolk.  This is in response to the expected tidal storm surge.  Below is a list of the most recent severe flood warnings, correct at 7.20pm today.  There are also a number of other flood warnings affecting Suffolk.  Get the full list and further information from the Met Office website here…

This table is not exhaustive, is only a rough guide and should not be used for decision making.  For the latest information, and latest official advice please visit the Met Office website or call the Environment Agency Floodline 24 hour phone service on 0345 988 1188

Suffolk severe flood warnings

LocationDetailsLatest update
Aldeburgh and ThorpenessWe are currently experiencing high tide levels due to a combination of spring tides and a tidal surge. The gale force winds will cause large waves and sea spray resulting in potential damage to flood defences and flooding of property. Hazardous conditions are likely and you are advised to take care near coastal defences and avoid coastal paths and promenades. The forecast high water is due at Lowestoft at 9.45pm on 13 January 2017. High tide is due at Aldeburgh around 1.5 hours later at 11:15pm today. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation closely, working alongside partners including the Met Office and local authorities. Properties are at risk around the Mere in Thorpeness, Aldeburgh and surrounding marshland, including the A1094 at Aldeburgh. This warning is in force until 1:15am on 14 January 2017. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation closely, working alongside partners including the Met Office and local authorities.Fri Jan 13 2017 06:49:00
Blythburgh and marshes upstream of A12We are currently experiencing high tide levels due to a combination of spring tides and a tidal surge.The gale force winds will cause large waves and sea spray resulting in potential damage to flood defences and flooding property.Hazardous conditions are likely and you are advised to take care near coastal defences and avoid coastal paths and promenades.Due to the weather forecast and large waves, this severe warning has been issue in consultation with our partners to ensure safety.The forecast high water is due at Lowestoft at 21:45pm on 13 January 2017.The predicted astronomical tide level is 1.15 m AODN.The forecast surge height is 1.81 m. The forecast tide level is 2.96 m AODN.The forecast wind direction is North North Westerly.The forecast wind strength is force 8.Flooding is expected for the A12 at Blythburgh.This warning is in force until 23:45pm today.The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation closely.Fri Jan 13 2017 13:15:00
East bank of the River Yare at Great Yarmouth from South Denes to South QuayWe are currently experiencing high tide levels due to a combination of spring tides and a tidal surge. The gale force winds will cause large waves and sea spray resulting in potential damage to flood defences and flooding of property. Hazardous conditions are likely and you are advised to take care near coastal defences and avoid coastal paths and promenades. The forecast high water is due at Gt Yarmouth at 9:30pm on Friday 13th January 2017. The forecast tide level is 3.08 m AODN with a 1.89m surge. The forecast wind direction is North North West, Force 8. mAODN is a standard measure used across the UK for height above average sea level. It is different to Chart Datum. Flooding is expected for properties in South Denes Road,Southgate Road, South Quay, Middle Roads East and West, Fish Wharf, Sutton Road, Barrack Road, Exmouth Road, Ordnance Road, Newcastle Road, Admilitary Road and roads between Queens Road and Alma Road. This warning is in force until 11:30pm tonight.Fri Jan 13 2017 07:15:00
East banks of the Rivers Yare and Bure at Great Yarmouth including North Quay, Newtown and Bure ParkWe are currently experiencing high tide levels due to a combination of spring tides and a tidal surge. The gale force winds will cause large waves and sea spray resulting in potential damage to flood defences and flooding property. Hazardous conditions are likely and you are advised to take care near coastal defences and avoid coastal paths and promenades. The forecast high water is due at Great Yarmouth at 09:30pm on 13 January 2017. The predicted astronomical tide level is 1.19 m AODN. The forecast surge height is 1.89 m.The forecast tide level is 3.08 m AODN. The forecast wind direction is North North West. The forecast wind strength is force 8. mAODN is a standard measure used across the UK for height above average sea level. It is different to Chart Datum. This warning is in place until 11:30pm tonight. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation closely, working alongside partners including the Met Office and local authorities.Fri Jan 13 2017 06:54:00
Lowestoft Seafront and DocksWe are currently experiencing high tide levels due to a combination of spring tides and a tidal surge. The gale force winds will cause large waves and sea spray resulting in potential damage to flood defences and flooding of property. Hazardous conditions are likely and you are advised to take care near coastal defences and avoid coastal paths and promenades. The forecast high water is due at Lowestoft at 9:45pm on Friday 13th January 2017. The predicted astronomical tide level is 1.15 m AODN. The forecast surge height is 1.81 m. The forecast tide level is 2.96 m AODN. The forecast wind direction is North North West. The forecast wind strength is Force 8. mAODN is a standard measure used across the UK for height above average sea level. It is different to Chart Datum. Areas at risk include Lowestoft Denes caravan park, industrial estate and docks area. This warning is in force until midnight tonight.Fri Jan 13 2017 06:28:00
Snape, Iken and surrounding marshlandWe are currently experiencing high tide levels due to a combination of spring tides and a tidal surge. The gale force winds will cause large waves and sea spray resulting in potential damage to flood defences and flooding of property. Hazardous conditions are likely and you are advised to take care near coastal defences and avoid coastal paths and promenades. The forecast high water is due at Lowestoft at 9:45pm on Friday 13th January 2017. High water is expected at Snape and Iken around 3.5hrs later at 1:15am on Saturday. The forecast tide level is 2.96 m AODN, with a 1.81m surge. The forecast wind direction is North North Westerly at Force 8. mAODN is a standard measure used across the UK for height above average sea level. It is different to Chart Datum. Properties are at risk at Snape Maltings, Priory Road and The Street at Snape and surrounding marshland. This warning is in force until 3:30am on Saturday 14th January.Fri Jan 13 2017 06:29:00
Southwold and surrounding marshesWe are currently experiencing high tide levels due to a combination of spring tides and a tidal surge. The gale force winds will cause large waves and sea spray resulting in potential damage to flood defences and flooding of property. Hazardous conditions are likely and you are advised to take care near coastal defences and avoid coastal paths and promenades. The forecast high water is due at Lowestoft at 9:45pm on Friday 13th January, and at Southwold around 1hr later. The forecast tide level is 2.96 mAODn with a surge of 1.81 m. The forecast wind direction is North North West, Force 8. mAODN is a standard measure used across the UK for height above average sea level. It is different to Chart Datum. Properties are at risk around the Southwold Harbour area, Ferry road, the bottoms of Queens Road and Constitution Hill, North Road, the bottom of Pier Avenue and Mights Road in Southwold. Bridge Road and Hillside Road in Reydon. This warning is in force until 1am on Saturday.Fri Jan 13 2017 06:30:00
West Bank of the River Yare at Great Yarmouth including Southtown and CobholmWe are currently experiencing high tide levels due to a combination of spring tides and a tidal surge. The gale force winds will cause large waves and sea spray resulting in potential damage to flood defences and flooding property. Hazardous conditions are likely and you are advised to take care near coastal defences and avoid coastal paths and promenades. The forecast high water is due at Great Yarmouth at 09:30pm on 13 January 2017. The predicted astronomical tide level is 1.19 m AODN. The forecast surge height is 1.89 m. The forecast tide level is 3.08 m AODN. The forecast wind direction is North North West. mAODN is a standard measure used across the UK for height above average sea level. It is different to Chart Datum. This warning is in force until 11:30pm tonight. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation closely, working alongside partners including the Met Office and local authorities. The forecast wind strength is force 8.Fri Jan 13 2017 07:08:00
West bank of the River Yare at Great Yarmouth from Gorleston to Ferry HillWe are currently experiencing high tide levels due to a combination of spring tides and a tidal surge. The gale force winds will cause large waves and sea spray resulting in potential damage flood defences and flooding of property. Hazardous conditions are likely and you are advised to take care near coastal defences and avoid coastal paths and promenades. The forecast high water is due at Great Yarmouth at 9.30pm on 13 January 2017. The forecast tide level is 3.08m AODN with a 1.89m surge. The forecast wind direction is North North West, Force 8. mAODN is a standard measure used across the UK for height above average sea level. It is different to Chart Datum. Properties are at risk in Gorleston including Pier Gardens, Beach Road, Pier Road, Pavilion Road, Quay Road, Pier Walk, Limmer Road, Bells Marsh Road, Pier Plain, Riverside Road, Dock Tavern Lane, Baker Street and Blackwall Reach. This warning is in force until 11.30pm on the 13 January 2017.Fri Jan 13 2017 07:33:00

Comments

comments

Related Post

Share this post on social media

Leave a comment